Congratulations to All Our Activity Award Winners!
Posted 05/30/2013 11:20PM

Blanchet's Cavalier Activity Awards program is a special evening dedicated to recognizing the efforts and talents of our amazing student athletes, artists, musicians and thespians. Following is a list of many of the awards that were presented during the evening. Special recognition was also given to parents Armando & Tori Ruiz as the Cavalier Award winners for their outstanding support of Cavalier co-curricular activities and to Tina Pearson for fifteen years of service as a Blanchet coach.

View photos of the evening here.
 

Athletic Awards

OSAA Award of Excellence

Caitlin Anglemier

Brent Counts

Athletes of the Year Award

Sami Belleque

Trey Gianella

PacWest Scholar Athletes

Erik Adelman
Caitlin Anglemier
Elizabeth Bartholomew
Sami Belleque
Nicole Blanco-Mills
Wei Chen
Nic Ditzler
Cassie Farrell
Trey Gianella
Elizabeth Grainey
Makayla Hari
Spencer Helterline
Amanda McCall
Alanna McCarthy
Katie Moyano
Kelsey Nanneman
Jacob Schlechter
Eliza Smith
Samantha Stageman
Michael Virden
Austin Wittenberg
Maddy Witwer-Dukes
Vic Yeh

Read about many additional athletic awards in the Cavalier Activity Awards program, including recognition of our six 12-Sport Athletes.


Drama Awards

You Can’t Take it With You

Best Actor/Actress, Minor Role – Cheyenne Schad

Best Actor & Actress, Supporting Role – Spencer Helterline & Nicole Tea-Pelley

Best Actor & Actress, Major Role – John Tuttle & Miranda Bartosz


Les Miserables

The “Clutch” Player Award – Ben Bartch

Purple Heart Award – Aaron Deeney

Best Actor & Actress, Chorus – Grant Forrell & Madi North

Best Actor & Actress, Supporting Role – Spencer Helterline & Maggie Conklin

Best Actor & Actress, Major Role – John Tuttle & Amanda Maxwell

 

Technician of the Year – Beth Grainey

Actress of the Year – Maggie Conklin

Actor of the Year – John Tuttle

Esprit De Corps - Beth Grainey, Gina Garaventa, Miranda Bartosz

 

Mid High Drama Awards

Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Best Actor & Actress – Holden Howard & Lucia Dacker


Annie, Jr.

Best Actor & Actress – Tarik Naccasha & Emily Winters

 

Band Awards

Spirit – Ian Barth

Leadership Award – David Jablonski

Most Improved – Madi North

Service – Haley Severin

Outstanding Member – Samantha Stageman

John Philip Sousa: Samantha Stageman

 

Choir Awards

Spirit – Aaron Deeney

Leadership – Maggie Conklin

Most Improved – Ingrid Loennechen & Madi North

Service – John Tuttle

Outstanding Member – Ian Barth

National School Choral Award – Maggie Conklin & John Tuttle

 

String Club Awards

Spirit - Iefan McDarby

Leadership – Raquel Rodriguez-Walmisley

Most Improved – Megha Joshi

Service – Ayisha Tamerhoulet

Outstanding Member – Betsy Cletus

Director's Award – Luis Rodriguez-Walmisley


Art Awards

Excellence in Drawing & Painting – Gina Garaventa, Mariah Wyatt, Eryn Swett, Caitlin Anglemier

Excellence in Pottery – Eliza Smith, Solize Ortiz, Mark Geisler, Sami Belleque, Ingrid Loennechen, Chloe Rabb

Excellence in Digital Pottery - David Oldham, Kara VanZandt, Colleen Coen, Mitchell Coleman

Excellence in Exploring Art – Brooke Ridgeway, Analyssa Ruiz


Art Show Awards

Best Container – Ingrid Loennechen

Best of Show – Eliza Smith

2nd Place – Eryn Swett

3rd Place – Mariah Wyatt

 

Drawing & Painting

1st Place – Eryn Swett

2nd Place – Mariah Wyatt

3rd Place – Gina Garaventa

 

Pottery

1st Place – Sami Belleque

2nd Place – Mark Geisler

3rd Place – Katie Moyano

 

Digital Photography

1st Place – David Oldham

2nd Place – Maddy Witwer-Dukes

3rd Place – Naomi Guerrero

 

Exploring Art

1st Place – Caroline Ditzler

2nd Place – Athena Zhu

3rd Place – Thomas Smith


Additional art awards can be found in the Cavalier Activity Awards program.